WTO PUBLIC FORUM 2011

Programme

Programme in pdf

HAVE YOUR SAY

 
 
 

Follow the Public Forum on social media
 Facebook     Twitter     YouTube     Flickr

Programme
Core themes
Registration
Practical information
FAQs
Organizing your session
Have your say

  

Previous Public Forums

WTO Public Forum 2010
WTO Public Forum 2009
WTO Public Forum 2008


Time

Meeting
Room

Theme

Organizer

Title of Session/Speakers

Monday 19 September — Morning Sessions

7:30
19:00

Control and Identification Office

Registration

Information and External Relations Division, WTO

Registration of Participants and Badge Collection

9:30
10:00

CR

Inaugural Speech 1

Audio: Inaugural Speech: Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General of the WTO

Audio: Inaugural Speech: H.E. Ms. Laura Chinchilla, President of Costa Rica

Information and External Relations Division, WTO

Inaugural Speech:

Welcome address by Director-General Pascal Lamy

Opening address by President Laura Chinchilla Miranda of Costa Rica

H.E. Ms. Laura Chinchilla, President of Costa Rica

News item

10:00
12:00

CR

Inaugural Session 2

Audio: Session 2

Information and External Relations Division, WTO

Seeking Answers to Global Trade Challenges

Moderator:
Mr. Daniel Franklin, Executive Director, The Economist

Speakers:
H.E. Mr. Mahamadou Issoufou, President of Niger
Dr. Maximo Torero, Director, Markets, Trade and Institutions Division, International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
Mr. James Leape, Director General, WWF International
Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General, WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

**** 12:00 — 14:00 LUNCH BREAK ****

Time

Meeting
Room

Theme

Organizer

Title of Session/Speakers

Monday 19 September — Lunch Sessions

12:00
14:00

CR

Session 3
Sub-theme III:
Made in the World and Value-Added Trade

Audio: Session 3

Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

Made in the World: Facts and Implications for Trade

Moderator:
Prof. William Milberg, Department of Economics, New School for Social Research, New York

Speakers:
Mr. Lucian Cernat, Chief Economist/Head of Unit, DG Trade, European Commission
Trade, jobs and value-added: A new look at EU competitiveness
Mr. Hubert Escaith, Chief Statistician, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO
Facts and Implications for Trade Policy
H.E. Ms. Anabel González, Minister of Foreign Trade, Costa Rica
The Case Of Costa Rica
The Case Of Costa Rica

Mr. Henrik Isakson, Senior Advisor, National Board of Trade, Sweden
Made in Sweden?

Globalization of industrial production chains and measurement of trade in value added

Mondialisation des chaînes productives industrielles et mesure en valeur ajoutée

Abstract

News item

Official summary

12:00
14:00

D

Session 4
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 4

Global Intellectual Property Center (GIPC)

Lessons Learned from Regional and Bilateral FTAs — Assessing Economic Impacts and Whether Stronger Rules Stimulate Innovation

Moderator:
Mr. Aaron Smethurst, Director, International IP (Multilateral) Global Intellectual Property Center, U.S. Chamber of Commerce

Speakers:
Mr. Cesar Parga, Senior Specialist, Department of Economic Development, Trade and Tourism Executive Secretariat for Integral Development (SEDI), Organization of American States
Mr. Alexander Koff, Senior consultant to IIPI and Partner and Chair of the Global Practice at the U.S.-based law firm Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.C.

Abstract

News item

Official summary

12:00
14:00

E

Session 5
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 5

Institut du développement durable et des relations internationales (IDDRI) and ICTSD

A WTO Framework Agreement for Sustainable Energy

Moderator:
Ms. Laurence Tubiana, Director, Institute for Sustainable Development and International Relations (IDDRI)

Speakers:
Mr. Michael Liebreich, Chief Executive, Bloomberg New Energy Finance
Mr. Ricardo Melendez-Ortiz, Chief Executive, International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)
Mr. Vijay Vaitheeswaran, Global Correspondent, The Economist

Abstract

News item

Official summary

 

Time

Meeting
Room

Theme

Organizer

Title of Session/Speakers

Monday 19 September — Afternoon Sessions

14:00
16:00

CR

Session 6
Sub-theme I:
Food Security

Audio: Session 6

Agriculture and Commodities Division, WTO

Building coherent global governance for food security

Moderator:
Mr. Clem Boonekamp, Director, Agriculture and Commodities Division, WTO

Speakers:
Ms. Carmel Cahill, Senior Counsellor, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, OECD
Mr. Kostas Stamoulis, Director, Agriculture Economic Development Division, FAO
Ms. Lauren Landis, Director, World Food Programme, Geneva
Mr. François Riegert, Permanent Representative, French Mission to the WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

14:00
16:00

W

Session 7
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 7

BUSINESSEUROPE

State aid, subsidies and competition policy — What future role for the WTO?

Moderator:
Mr. Reinhard Quick, Vice-Chairman, BUSINESSEUROPE, WTO working group

Speakers:
Mr. Alejandro Jara, Deputy Director-General, WTO
H.E. Mr. Angelos Pangratis, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the European Union to the WTO
H.E. Mr. Yi Xiaozhun, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the People’s Republic of China to the WTO
Ms. Gabrielle Marceau, Counsellor, Legal Affairs Division, WTO
Mr. Jacques Bourgeois, Consultant, WilmerHale; Former Principal Legal Adviser of the European Commission
Mr. Marco Bronckers, Partner, Vermulst Verhaeghe Graafsma & Bronckers; Former Member of the WTO Permanent Group of Experts on Subsidies

Abstract

News item

Official summary

14:00
16:00

D

Session 8
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 8

Medicines Patent Pool

Averting the coming treatment crisis in a changing intellectual property landscape

Moderator:
Mr. Antony Taubman, Director, Intellectual Property Division, WTO

Speakers:
Mr. Peter Beyer, Senior Advisor, Department of Public Health, Innovation and Intellectual Property, WHO
Ms. Michelle Childs, Director of Policy and Advocacy, Campaign for Access to Essential Medicines at Médecins Sans Frontières
Mr. Carlos Correa, Director of the Centre for Interdisciplinary Studies on Industrial Property and Economics Law, University of Buenos Aires
Mr. Nelson Otwoma, National Coordinator/CEO, National Empowerment Network of People Living with HIV/AIDS in Kenya; UNITAID Board Member
Ms. Ellen ’T Hoen, Executive Director, Medicines Patent Pool

Abstract

News item

Official summary

14:00
16:00

E

Session 9
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 9

International Chamber of Commerce (ICC)

A world business perspective on the rules-based multilateral trading system and the role of preferential trade agreements (PTAs)

Moderator: Ms. Nicolle Graugnard, Policy Manager, Department of Policy and Business Practices, ICC International Secretariat

Speakers:
Mr. Jan Atteslander, Member, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; Member of Executive Board, EconomieSuisse
Mr. Stuart Harbinson, Member, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; Senior Trade Policy Advisor, Sidley Austin LLP,
Mr. Knut R. Sørlie, Member, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; Asst. Director International Affairs & Trade Policy, Confederation of Norwegian Enterprise
Mr. Cliff Sosnow, Member, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; Partner, Practice Group Leader, International Trade and Investment Group, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Canada

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16:15
17:45

CR

High-level Session 10
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 10

Information and External Relations Division, WTO

Seeking Answers to Global Trade Challenges: One-on-one interview with Pascal Lamy

Moderator:
Ms. Zeinab Badawi, Presenter of World News Today, BBC

Speaker:
Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General, WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16:15
18:15

W

Session 11
Sub-theme I:
Food Security

Audio: Session 11

CropLife International

Food — from abundant and cheap to scarce and expensive: Is the global trading system coping with change?

Moderator:
Ms. Pamela Kirby Johnson, Director-General, The Grain and Feed Trade Association
Public forum presentation

Speakers:
Ms. Denise Dewar, Executive Director for Plant Biotechnology, CropLife International
Ms. Alice Chepleting Kalya, National Chairman, Agricultural Society of Kenya
Public forum presentation
Dr. Antoine Bouet, Senior Research Fellow, International Food Policy Research Institute
Public forum presentation
Dr. Nicholas Kalaitzandonakes, Director, Economics and Management of Agrobiotechnology Center (EMAC), University of Missouri
Public forum presentation
Mr. Stuart Harbinson, Senior Policy Adviser, Sidley Austin LLP

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16:15
18:15

D

Session 12
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 12

Max Planck Institute for Intellectual Property and Competition Law (MPI) and ICTSD

The Post TRIPS World

Moderator:
Mr. Ahmed Abdel Latif, Senior Programme Manager for Intellectual Property and Technology, ICTSD

Speakers:
Ms. Annette Kur, Max Planck Institute, Munich
Mr. Carsten Fink, Chief Economist, Economic Studies, Statistics and Analysis Division, WIPO
Ms. Zhao Hong, Minister Counsellor, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the WTO
Ms. Nandini Kotthapally, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of India to the UN
Mr. Pedro Roffe, Senior Fellow, ICTSD
Ms. Victoria Whitford, Deputy Director of International Policy, UK Intellectual Property Office

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16:15
18:15

E

Session 13
Sub-theme I:
Food Security

Audio: Session 13

Grey, Clark, Shih and Associates, Limitedand iPolitics.ca

The WTO in Transition: Coping with New and Evolving Challenges

Moderator: H.E. Mr. John Gero, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Canada to the WTO

Speakers:
Mr. Jacques Carles, Executive Vice President of Momagri and President of Carles & Associés, Paris
Mr. Peter Clark, President, Grey, Clark, Shih and Associates, Limited and International Trade Columnist for iPolitics.ca, Ottawa 
Mr. Alvaro Jana, Partner, Bofill Mir & Alvarez Jana Abogados, Santiago
Mr. John Magnus, Lawyer and President, TRADEWINS LLC, Washington, D.C.

Abstract

News item

Official summary

**** 18:15 — 20:15 RECEPTION ****

 

Time

Meeting
Room

Theme

Organizer

Title of Session/Speakers

Tuesday 20 September — Morning Sessions

9:00
11:00

CR

High-Level Session 14
Overall Theme and Sub-themes

Audio: Session 14

Information and External Relations Division, WTO

Arab Spring — Implications for Trade and Competitiveness of the Arab World

Moderator:
Ms. Zeinab Badawi, Presenter of World News Today, BBC

Speakers:
Mr. Taleb D. Rifai, Secretary-General, World Tourism Organization
Ms. Nahida Nakad, Director of the Arabic Language Channel, France 24
Mr. Naguib Sawiris, former Chairman & CEO, Orascom Telecom
Mr. Abd Al Bari Atwan, Editor, Al-Quds al-Arabi
Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General, WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

9:00
11:00

W

Session 15
Sub-theme III:
Made in the World and Value-Added Trade

Audio: Session 15

American Society of International Law (ASIL) and International Economic Law Interest Group (IEcLIG)

The Evolving International Trade Order: The Global Sourcing and New Challenges to the WTO System

Moderator:
Ms. Elizabeth Trujillo, Suffolk University Law School

Speakers:
Ms. Konstantina K. Athanasakou, Associate, White & Case
Ms. Claire Kelly, Brooklyn Law School
Mr. Philippe Orban, KPMG
Prof. Jorge Viñuales, the Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies

Abstract

News item

Official summary


D

Session 16
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Brookings Institution

The Future of WTO Negotiations: How can the WTO support green growth and climate change policies

CANCELLED
  

9:00
11:00

E

Session 17
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 17

Our World is Not for Sale (OWINFS)

The Future of Trade in Financial Services: Safeguarding Stability

Moderator:
Mr. Daniel Owoko, WTO Services Negotiator, Permanent Mission of Kenya to the WTO

Speakers:
Mr. Andres Arauz, General Banking Director, Central Bank of Ecuador
Ms. Lori Wallach, Director, Public Citizen’s Global Trade Watch Division
Ms. Indah Suksmaningsih, Executive Director, Institute for Global Justice
Mr. Tony Ehrenreich, Provincial Secretary, COSATU, Western Cape

Abstract

News item

Official summary

11.15
13:15

CR

Session 18
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 18

International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)

Advancing Trade and Environment in the Absence of Negotiations

Moderator:
Mr. Mark Halle, Director, Trade and Investment, and European Representative, IISD

Speakers:
Prof. Robert Wolfe, Queens’ University
Ms. Katharina Kummer, Secretary-General, Basel Convention
Prof. Jorge Viñuales, the Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies
H.E. Mr. Mario Matus, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Chile to the WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

11:15
13:15

W

Session 19
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 19

The Evian Group @ IMD, Lausanne

What Happens to Development after Doha?

Moderator:
Mr. Jean-Pierre Lehmann, Professor of International Political Economy at IMD & Founding Director of The Evian Group @ IMD

Speakers:
Mr. Manzoor Ahmad, Independent Consultant & Former Director of the Food and Agriculture Organization Liaison Office
Dr. Debapriya Bhattacharya, Special Adviser on LDCs, UNCTAD
Mr. Franklin Cudjoe, Founding Director, Imani: Centre for Policy and Education
Ms. Michaela Dodini, First Secretary, Trade & Development, Permanent Mission of the European Union to the WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

11:15
13:15

D

Session 20
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 20

University of Melbourne and Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

21st Century Regional Trade Agreements: The Trans Pacific Partnership and its implications for the multilateral trade system

Moderator:
Prof. Ann Capling, Chair of Political Science, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Melbourne

Speakers:
Prof. Deborah Elms, Head, Temasek Foundation Centre for Trade & Negotiations, S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies, Nanyang Technological University
Prof. Meredith Kolsky Lewis, Senior Lecturer in Law and Co-Director of the New Zealand Centre of International Economic Law, Victoria University
Dr. Patrick Low, Director, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

11:15
13:15

E

Session 21
Sub-theme III:
Made in the World and Value-Added Trade

Audio: Session 21

Chevez, Ruiz, Zamarripa y Cía, S.C

The difficulties that business face as a result of a varying set of rules of origin: Case study of Mexico

Moderator:
Mr. Francisco J. Cortina, Partner, Chevez, Ruiz, Zamarripa y Cía, S.C.

Speakers:
H.E. Mr. Fernando De Mateo y Venturini, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Mexico to the WTO
Mr. Douglas Garfield, Senior Director, Global Customs & Trade, PepsiCo, Inc.
Mr. Arturo Rodriguez Torres, International Logistics Manager, Acero Prime
Mr. Guillermo Sanchez Chao, Partner, Chevez, Ruiz, Zamarripa y Cía, S.C.

Abstract

News item

Official summary

11:15
12:15

South Courtyard 1

Book Launch

Audio: Book Launch

Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

Launch of the WTO/ILO co-publication Making Globalization Socially Sustainable, edited by Marc Bacchetta and Marion Jansen. Funding for the publication provided by the International Chamber of Commerce.

11:15-11:40 Opening Remarks
Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General, WTO
Mr. Juan Somavia, Director-General, ILO
Mr. Gérard Worms, Chairman, International Chamber of Commerce

11:40-12:00  Presentation of the publication
Mr. Marc Bacchetta, Counsellor, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO
Ms. Marion Jansen, Coordinator, Trade and Employment Programme, Employment Sector, ILO

12:00-12:15 Questions and answers

Abstract

Press release

**** 13:15 — 14:00 LUNCH BREAK****

Time

Meeting
Room

Theme

Organizer

Title of Session/Speakers

Tuesday 20 September — Afternoon Sessions

14:00
16:00

CR

Session 22
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 22

Trade and Environment Division, WTO

Encouraging Innovation and the Deployment of Environmental Technologies

Moderator:
Ms. Vesile Kulacoglu, Director, Trade and Environment Division, WTO

Speakers:
Mr. Xavier Leflaive, Principal Administrator, Environment Directorate, OECD
Prof. Nicholas A. Ashford, Professor of Technology and Policy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Dr. Li Wanxin, Department of Public and Social Administration, City University of Hong Kong

Abstract

News item

Official summary

14:00
16:00

W

Session 23
Sub-theme I:
Food Security

Audio: Session 23

International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council and CUTS International

Rebalancing the Rights of Importers and Exporters: How to Address Agricultural Export Restrictions?

Moderator:
Mr. Nicolas Imboden, Executive Director, IDEAS Center and IPC member

Speakers:
Dr. Debapriya Bhattacharya, Centre for Policy Dialogue (Bangladesh) and IPC member
Dr. Dmitri Rylko, General Director, Institute for Agricultural Market Studies (IKAR)
Ms. Arancha González Laya, Chief of Cabinet, Office of the Director-General, WTO
Mr. Bipul Chatterjee, Deputy Executive Director, CUTS & Head, CUTS CITEE

Abstract

News item

Official summary

14:00
16:00

D

Session 24
Sub-theme II:
Trade in Natural Resources

Audio: Session 24

Inter-Parliamentary Union and European Parliament

Trade in Natural Resources — Curse or Blessing? A Parliamentary Perspective

Moderator:
Mr. Ram Etwareea, Journalist, Le Temps

Speakers:
Mr. Jörg Leichtfried, Member of the European Parliament 
Mr. P.C. Chako, Member of Parliament, India
Mr. Piet van der Walt, Member of Parliament, Namibia
Ms. Roberta Piermartini, Senior Economist, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

14:00
16:00

E

Session 25
Sub-theme I:
Food Security

Audio: Session 25

AgroCare

Are FAO/WHO pesticide standards distorting trade and increasing food costs?

Moderator:
Mr. Peter Lunenborg, Economist/Researcher, Trade for Development, South Centre

Speakers:
Dr. Carlos M. Correa, Professor in Law, University of Buenos Aires
Dr. Keith Solomon, Professor Emeritus in Toxicology, School of Environmental Sciences, University of Guelph
Mr. Stéphane Delautre-Drouillon, Secretary-General, Association of Users and Distributors of AgroChemicals in Europe
Dr. Roman F. Macaya, President, AgroCare

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16:15
18:15

CR

Session 26
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 26

Development Division, WTO and Advisory Centre on WTO Law (ACWL)

Dispelling the Myths of Developing Country Participation in Dispute Settlement Mechanism

Moderator:
Mr. Raúl Torres, Counsellor, Development Division, WTO

Speakers:
Mr. Hunter Nottage, Counsellor, ACWL
Ms. Gabrielle Marceau, Counsellor, Legal Affairs Division, WTO
H.E. Mr. Ronald Saborío, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Costa Rica to the WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16:15
18:15

W

Session 27
Sub theme III
Made in the World and Value-Added Trade

Audio: Session 27

OECD

Global Production networks: What do they mean for trade and employment?

Moderator:
Mr. Hubert Escaith, Chief Statistician, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO

Speakers:
Ms. Esther Busser, Deputy Director, ITUC-CSI Geneva Office
Prof. Will Milberg, Professor and Chair, Department of Economics at the New School for Social Research, New York
Ms. Hildegunn Nordas, Senior Trade Policy Analyst, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, OECD
Mr. Robert Stehrer, Deputy Director of Research, Vienna Institute for International Economic Studies

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16:15
18:15

D

Session 28
Sub-theme II:
Trade in Natural Resources

Audio: Session 28

The Carbon Trust

International Carbon Flows: Sustainability, Trade and Climate Change

Moderator:
Dr. Graham Sinden, Senior Strategy Manager, Carbon Trust

Speakers:
Ms. Doaa Abdel Motaal, Counsellor, Office of the Director-General, WTO
Ms. Diane Simiu, Bureau des Marchés carbone, Ministère de l’Ecologie, France
Mr. Thierry Berthoud, Managing Director of Energy & Climate Change, WBCSD
Mr. Vicente Yu, Programme Coordinator, Global Governance for Development, South Centre

Durban Trade and Climate Change Symposium

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16:15
18:15

E

Session 29
Sub-theme I:
Food Security

Audio: Session 29

World Trade Centre Mumbai and Academy of Business Studies

Controlling Food Prices in Turbulent Times: An agenda for South Asia

Moderator:
Mr. Arun Goyal, Director, Academy of Business Studies, New Delhi

Speakers:
Dr. Harsha V.Singh, Deputy Director General, WTO
Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi, Secretary General, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Dr. Sadiq Ahmed
, Vice Chairman, Policy Research Institute of Bangladesh, Dhaka
Mr. Rajeev Kher, Additional Secretary (Trade Policy Division), Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India
Mr. Vijay G.Kalantri, Vice Chairman, World Trade Centre Mumbai and Board Director, WTCA, N.Y and President, All India Association of Industries, Mumbai
Ms. Lauren Landis, Director, World Food Programme, Geneva

Abstract

News item

Official summary

18:30
19:30

South Courtyard 1

Book Launch

Cambridge University Press

Cambridge University Press will launch Governing the World Trade Organization: Past, Present and Beyond Doha, edited by Thomas Cottier and Manfred Elsig of the Universität Bern, Switzerland.

 

 

Time

Meeting
Room

Theme

Organizer

Title of Session/Speakers

Wednesday 21 September — Morning sessions

9:00
11:00

CR

High-level Session 30
Overall Theme and Sub-themes

Audio: Session 30

Information and External Relations Division, WTO

Business leadership on trade in the 21st century

Moderator:
Mr. Alejandro Jara, Deputy Director-General, WTO

Speakers:
Mr. Juan Rada, Senior Vice President, Oracle Corporation
Mr. Emmanuel Faber, Chief Operating Officer, Danone
Mr. William Echikson, Head of Free Expression Policy and Public Relations, EMEA, Google
Mr. Stephen Pattison, Director and CEO, International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom
Mr. Wayne Paterson, Head of Emerging Markets and GBU CardioMetabolic Care & General Medicine, Merck Serono

Abstract

News item

Official summary

9:00
11:00

W

Session 31
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 31

FES Geneva

Trade in an instable environment: the impact of fragility and corruption

Moderator:
Dr. Matthes Buhbe, Director, FES Geneva

Speakers:
Dr. Elisabeth Schoendorf, Researcher, Research Division, International Security, Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik (German Institute for International and Security Affairs)
Ms. Chantal Uwimana, Regional Director, Africa and the Middle East, Transparency International, International Secretariat
Mr. Jean Amat Amoros, Co-Founder, Gundara, Berliner label for fair trade leather bags from Afghanistan

Abstract

News item

Official summary

9:00
11:00

D

Session 32
Sub-theme I:
Food Security

Audio: Session 32

Trade Knowledge Network and South African Institute for International Affairs

Food Security and Trade in Services: Risks and Opportunities for Developing Countries

Moderator:
Mr. Damon Vis-Dunbar
, Coordinator, the Trade Knowledge Network, International Institute for Sustainable Development

 Speakers:
Mr. Martin Roy, Counsellor, Trade in Services Division, WTO
Mr. Wamkele Mene, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of South Africa to the WTO
Ms. Sandra Rios, Director of the Centro de Estudos de Integração e Desenvolvimento (CINDES)
Mr. Alexander Chandra, Regional Coordinator, the Trade Knowledge Network, International Institute for Sustainable Development

Abstract

News item

Official summary

9:00
11:00

E

Session 33
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 33

Commonwealth Secretariat

The Doha Round and Multilateralism: Stakes for LDCs and SVEs

Moderator:
H.E. Mr. Edwin Laurent, Advisor and Head, International Trade and Regional Cooperation Section, Commonwealth Secretariat

Speakers:
Prof. Alan Winters, University of Sussex, UK
Mr. Bonapas Onguglo, Senior Economic Affairs Officer, and Chief, Office of the Director Division on International Trade in Goods and Services, and Commodities, UNCTAD
Mr. Ujal Singh Bhatia, Former Ambassador, Permanent Representative of India to the WTO
Mr. Junior Lodge, Technical Coordinator, WTO Negotiations, CARICOM Office of Trade Negotiations

Abstract

News item

Official summary

11:15
13:15

CR

Session 34
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 34

Google and the Computer & Communications Industry Association

A New Trade Barrier: Blocking the Free Flow of Information

Moderator:
Mr. Ed Black, President and CEO, Computer & Communications Industry Association

Speakers:
Mr. William Echikson, Head of Free Expression Policy and Public Relations, EMEA, Google
Mr. Hosuk Lee-Makiyama, Director, European Centre for International Political Economy (ECIPE)
Mr. Innocenzo Genna, Council Officer EuroISPA and Founder and Partner at Genna Cabinet

Abstract

News item

Official summary

11:15
13:15

W

Session 35
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 35

The European Commission

Keeping the WTO rulebook up to date: Possible new approaches?

Moderator:
Mr. Denis Redonnet, Head of unit, WTO, DG Trade, European Commission

Speakers:
Mr. Pieter Jan Kuijper, Professor, University of Amsterdam
Mr. Bernard Hoekman, Director of the International Trade Department, World Bank
Mr. Peter Allgeier, C&M International President, former Ambassador of the U.S. to the WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

11:15
13:15

D

Session 36
Sub-theme III:
Made in the World and Value-Added Trade

Audio: Session 36

World Federation of Sporting Goods (WFSGI)

Increasing Public Access to Sport Through More Open Markets for Sporting Goods

Moderator:
Mr. Robbert de Kock, Secretary General, WFSGI

Speakers:
Mr. Frank Dassler, General Counsel, Adidas Group and President of the Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry (FESI)
Mr. Tom Cove, President, Sporting Goods Manufacturers Association (USA)
Mr. Edwin Vermulst, Trade Counsel, WFSGI and Partner Vermulst Verhaeghe Graafsma & Bronckers
Mr. Yi-fu Lin, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Taiwan, Penghu, Kinmen and Matsu to the WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

11:15
13:15

E

Session 37
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 37

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) and the International Council on Human Rights Policy (ICHRP)

Human Rights and the WTO: Dispute Settlement and Trade Policy Review Mechanisms

Moderator:
Opening: Mr. Ayuush Bat-Erdene, Chief, Right to Development Section, OHCHR
Closing: Mr. Vijay K. Nagaraj, Executive Director, ICHRP 

Speakers:
Dr. James Harrison, Associate Professor and Co-Director of the Centre for Human Rights in Practice, University of Warwick, School of Law
Public forum presentation
Dr. Andrew Lang, Senior Lecturer in Law, London School of Economics
Mr. Hunter Nottage, Counsel, Advisory Centre on WTO Law
Ms. Sanya Reid Smith, Legal Advisor and Senior Researcher, Third World Network

Flyer

Abstract

News item

Official summary

13:15
14:00

South Courtyard S1

Book Launch

OECD

OECD will launch Agricultural Policy Monitoring and Evaluation 2011 OECD Countries and Emerging Economies

**** 13:15 — 14:00 LUNCH BREAK ****

Time

Meeting
Room

Theme

Organizer

Title of Session/Speakers

Wednesday 21 September — Afternoon Sessions

14:15
16:15

CR

Session 38
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 38

Intellectual Property Division, WTO

Strategies for Promoting Green Innovation and Disseminating Environmentally Friendly Technologies — What Role for Intellectual Property?

Moderator:
Ms. Jayashree Watal, Counsellor, Intellectual Property Division, WTO

Speakers:
Mr. José Romero, Chief of the Section on Rio Conventions, Federal Office of Environment, Switzerland
Setting the scene
Mr. Antony Taubman, Director, Intellectual Property Division, WTO
Mr. Martin Khor, Executive Director, South Centre 
Dr. Dyebo Shabalala, Assistant Professor at Maastricht University Faculty of Law
Access to Climate Technologies
Mr. Thaddeus Burns, Senior Counsel, Intellectual Property & Trade, EMEA & Latin America, General Electric
Strategies for Promoting Green Innovation & Disseminating Environmentally Friendly Technologies
Mr. Chintan Shah, Vice President & Head, Strategic Business Development at SUZLON Energy Limited, Mumbai

Abstract

News item

Official summary

14:15
16:15

W

Session 39
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 39

International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC)

Trade and Employment: The WTO Agenda for Social Sustainability

Moderator:
Ms. Jenny Holdcroft, Director ICT, Electrical and Electronics, Aerospace

Speakers:
Mr. Victor do Prado, Deputy Head of Cabinet, Office of the Director-General, WTO
Mr. Raymond Torres, Director of the International Institute for Labour Studies, ILO
Mr. Yorgos Altintzis, Policy Adviser, ITUC

Abstract

News item

Official summary

14:15
16:15

D

Session 40
Sub-theme II:
Trade in Natural Resources

Audio: Session 40

Energy Charter Secretariat

International governance of energy trade: WTO and Energy Charter Treaty (ECT)

Moderator:
Mr. Roderick Abbott, member of the European Centre for International Political Economy (ECIPE) Advisory Board

Speakers:
H.E. Mr. André Mernier, Secretary General of the Energy Charter Secretariat
Prof. Gabrielle Marceau, Counsellor, Legal Division, WTO
Prof. Thomas Cottier, Managing Director of the World Trade Institute and the Institute of European and International Economic Law
Prof. Peter Cameron, Director of the Centre for Energy, Petroleum and Mineral Law and Policy and Professor of International Energy Law at the University of Dundee

Abstract

News item

Official summary

14:15
16:15

E

Session 41
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 41

African Agency for Trade and Development

Strategies for overcoming the African cotton crisis at the WTO and beyond:  Lessons from the past and strategies for the future

Moderator:
H.E. Mr. Fodé Seck, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Senegal to the WTO

Speakers:
H.E. Mr. Prosper Vokouma, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Burkina Faso to the WTO and C4 Coordinator.
Mr. Flavio Damico, Minister Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Brazil to the WTO
Mr. Romain Benicchio, Advocacy and Communication Officer, Oxfam International
Dr. El Hadji A. Diouf, Executive Director, African Agency for Trade and Development (2ACD)

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16.15
18:15

CR

Session 42
Sub-theme II:
Trade in Natural Resources

Audio: Session 42

ICTSD

Preparing for Rio 2012: Trade Opportunities and Challenges in a Green Economy

Moderator: Ms. Deborah Vorhies, Managing Director-Director of Operations, ICTSD

Speakers:
Mr. Mark Halle, Director, Trade and Investment, and European Representative, IISD
Mr. Manuel A.J. Teehankee, Former Ambassador of the Philippines to the WTO
Mr. Guillermo Valles Galmés, Director, Division on International Trade in Goods and Services and Commodities, UNCTAD
Mr. Ahmed Abdel Latif, Intellectual Property and Technology Senior Programme Manager, ICTSD

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16:15
18:15

W

Session 43
Sub-theme I:
Food Security

Audio: Session 43

International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)

Achieving Food Security through World Markets

Moderator: Mr. Christian Häberli, World Trade Institute and former Chairman of the Committee on Agriculture

Speakers:
Mr. David Orden, Senior Research Fellow, IFPRI
WTO Disciplines on Agricultural Support
Mr. David Laborde, Senior Research Fellow, IFPRI
Eight years of Doha trade talks
The Potential Cost of a Failed Doha Round
IFPRI Work on Export Restrictions: Raising Awareness, Providing Evidence
From self-sufficiency to food security: changing minds, changing market access policies
Mr. Frank van Tongeren, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, OECD
Mr. Kostas Stamoulis, Director, Agricultural Development, Economics Division, FAO
Dr. Maximo Torero, Division Director of the Markets, Trade and Institution Division, IFPRI

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16:15
18:15

D

Session 44
Sub-theme II:
Trade in Natural Resources

Audio: Session 44

The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)

Africa, Emerging Economies and Trade in Natural Resources

Moderator:
H.E. Mr. Jayant Dasgupta, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of India to the WTO

Speakers:
Ms. Phelisa Nkomo, Black Sash, South Africa
Ms. Netsanet Kibret, PR and Communications Head, Horn of Africa Regional Environment Centre & Network
Dr. Gu Alun, Tshinghua University, China
Prof. J. George, Institute of Economic Growth, India

Abstract

News item

Official summary

16:15
18:15

E

Session 45
Sub-theme IV:
What next for the Multilateral Trading System?

Audio: Session 45

Knowledge Ecology/IQsensato

Proposal for a WTO Agreement on the Supply of Knowledge as a Public Good

Moderator:
Mr. Sisule Musungu, President, IQsensato

Speakers:
Mr. James Love, Director, Knowledge Ecology International
Proposal for a WTO Agreement on the Supply of Global Public Goods
Ms. Shandana Gulzar Khan, Legal Affairs Officer, Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the WTO
Proposal for a WTO Agreement on the Supply of Knowledge as a Public Good
Mr. José Estanislau do Amaral, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Brazil to the WTO and other economic organizations in Geneva
Mr. Antony Taubman, Director, Intellectual Property Division, WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

 

Time

Meeting
Room

Theme

Organizer

Title of Session/Speakers

Wednesday 21 September — Closing Session

18.15
19:15

CR

Closing Session 46
Overall Theme and Sub-themes

Audio: Session 46

Information and External Relations Division, WTO

Seeking Answers to Global Trade Challenges

Moderator:
Ms. María Pérez-Esteve, Public Forum Coordinator, Information and External Relations Division, WTO

Speakers:
Ms. Lee Ann Jackson, Counsellor, Agriculture and Commodities Division, WTO
Mr. Hubert Escaith, Chief Statistician, Economic Research and Statistics Division, WTO
Mr. Patrick Rata, Counsellor, Trade and Environment Division, WTO
Mr. Said El Hachimi, Counsellor, Information and External Relations Division, WTO

Abstract

News item

Official summary

*** End ***